Privacy Statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on January 4, 2021, last checked on January 4, 2021, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://chatter.net. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver's license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver's license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver's license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver's license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver's license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver's license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver's license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

1.8 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized products and services

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • A social security number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • A signature
  • Physical characteristics or description
  • Passport number
  • Driver's license
  • State identification card number
  • Insurance policy number
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Employment history
  • Bank account number
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
  • Biometric information
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: Payment Processing
Country or state in which this third party is located: 

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Username and Password
  • TLS / SSL

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

For our privacy statement regarding children, please see our dedicated Children's Privacy Statement

10. Contact details

CHATTER.NET
Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada
Website: https://chatter.net
Email: admin@chatter.net

Phone number: 6507207088

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Randalynn W. Owner Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, admin@chatter.net

Annex

LearnDash LMS

This sample language includes the basics around what personal data your LMS may be collecting, storing and sharing, as well as who may have access to that data. Depending on what settings are enabled and which additional plugins are used, the specific information shared by your site will vary. We recommend consulting with a lawyer when deciding what information to disclose on your privacy policy. We collect information about you during the course purchase process (PayPal, Stripe, and/or 2Checkout), as well as information relating to your course progression and quiz performance.

What we collect and store

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide email address. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to: --Send you information about your account and order --Create your account for our LMS If you register a free account then we will store your email address. We store information about you for as long as your account exists. We store course progress, including completion status, quiz scores, assignments and/or essay submissions (if applicable). We will also store comments on courses, lessons, topics, assignments, and essays if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Group Leaders can access: --Order information such as your enrolled courses, course progress and username / email address. Any additional information added in your WordPress User Profile can also be visible to the administrator(s).

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics/reporting tools, marketing services (such as email services like MailChimp), payment gateways, gamification programs, and third party embeds. We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example – [insert third party platforms and short description of their purpose]

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal below as an example, but you should remove any of these if they are not in use on your site. We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

The Events Calendar

Hello,

This information serves as a guide on what sections need to be modified due to usage of The Events Calendar and its Add-ons.

You should include the information below in the correct sections of you privacy policy.

Disclaimer: This information is only for guidance and not to be considered as legal advice.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Event, Venue, and Organizer Information

Through the usage of The Events Calendar, Events Calendar PRO, The Events Calendar Filter Bar, Eventbrite Tickets, and Community Events plugins, as well as our Event Aggregator Import service (contained within The Events Calendar plugin), information may be collected and stored within your website’s database.

Suggested text:

If you create, submit, import, save, or publish Event, Venue, or Organizer information, such information is retained in the local database:
  1. Venue information: name, address, city, country, state, postal code, phone, website, geographical coordinates (latitude and longitude)
  2. Organizer information: name, phone, website, email
  3. Event information: website, cost, description, date, time, image

Importing Events, Venues, and Organizers:

  1. All data present within a CSV or ICS file and external URLs (for events, venues, organizers, and tickets)
  2. Import origin data (URL from where events are being imported—such as Eventbrite, MeetUp, other compatible URL sources, and more, which can include similar or same data as listed above)
  3. Eventbrite Ticket information: name, description, cost, type, quantity
Please note that to create new events through the Community Events submission form, a user must hold a website account on this domain. This information is retained in the local database. It is also possible to create events anonymously, if the site owner has this option enabled. When purchasing Eventbrite Tickets, attendee, purchaser, and order information are stored and managed by Eventbrite.

API Keys

The Events Calendar suite offers the use of third-party API keys. The primary functions are to enhance the features we've built in, some of which use Google Maps, PayPal, Eventbrite, and Meetup. These API keys are not supplied by Modern Tribe.

Suggested text:

We make use of certain APIs, in order to provide specific features. These APIs may include the following third party services: Google Maps (API key), Meetup (OAuth token), PayPal (email, Client ID, Client Secret), Eventbrite (API key, auth URL, Client Secret), and Zoom (email, Client ID, Client Secret).

How Long You Retain this Data

All information (data) is retained in the local database indefinitely, unless otherwise deleted.

Certain data may be exported or removed upon users’ requests via the existing Exporter or Eraser. Please note, however, that several “edge cases” exist in which we are unable to perfect the gathering and export of all data for your end users. We suggest running a search in your local database, as well as within the WordPress Dashboard, in order to identify all data collected and stored for your specific user requests.

Where We Send Your Data

Modern Tribe does not send any user data outside of your website by default.

If you have extended our plugin(s) to send data to a third-party service such as Eventbrite, Google Maps, or PayPal, user information may be passed to these external services. These services may be located abroad.